We care about your privacy

A message to all Gooroo members

We know that your privacy is important, particularly when it comes to information around your career aspirations, your preferences and whether or not you are looking at other jobs or contracts.

Our commitment to you, is to maintain the confidentiality of your identity until you are ready to show them.

While our matching system will allow prospective employers to approach you about opportunities they have available, the system WILL NOT share any personally identifiable information about you until you accept their invitation and apply for the role. You are always totally in control.

Keep reading below to read our full Privacy Policy.

Introduction

We at Gooroo ("Gooroo.io", "Gooroo Ventures Ltd", "MSGooroo Pty Ltd", "We", "Us", "Our") know that our users ("you", "your") care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. By visiting or using the Website, Application, Platform and associated services ("Site") in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the ways outlined below.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Data") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Types of data collected

Gooroo collects various types of Personal Data as explained in this document. We may use this Personal Data to personalize and improve the Services, to allow our Users to set up a user account and bio, to contact users, to fulfil your requests for the Services, to analyze how users utilize the application, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Data with third parties (described in this document).

We collect the following types of information:

Information you provide

We collect, store, and utilize any data you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Data such as your name, email address, employment history, work style preferences and career goals. Failure to provide certain Personal Data may severely limit or make it impossible for Gooroo to provide its service. We anonymise a candidate's Personal Information so that they cannot be individually identified during the initial job matching process.

Information collected automatically

Whenever you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Site or by the owners of third party services used by this Site, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or devices acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Site's features. If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

When you visit the Site, whether as a Gooroo customer or a non-registered user just browsing, our servers automatically record Usage Data that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and for the Site's technical administration, to increase our Site's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our Users' needs.

Information collected from 3rd parties

Third party services (for example, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google) allow this Site to access data from your account on the third party service, and perform actions with it. These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorisation by the User. Personal Data collected may include information about the User, contact email/s, education history, employment/work history, website, skills and current city/location.

Other

Gooroo often introduces new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information.

The Site User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Site and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.

How we use your personal data

Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Site to provide its services. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Data in personally identifiable form to anyone. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.

We share Personal Data in personally identifiable form with third parties only as described below:

Service providers

We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Data we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our Services, including the provision of maintenance services, database management, web analytics and general improvement of the Services.

Partners and advertisers

We may disclose and/or make available Personal Data to third parties and/or their nominees. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these third parties is not within the control of Gooroo and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. This is also the case in respect of a Gooroo Bio that has been provided by Gooroo to an Advertiser.

Advertisers on Gooroo, and those that purchase Gooroo Paid Services are asked by Gooroo to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. Gooroo cannot however guarantee compliance with these obligations.

You may directly contact Advertisers to request access to any Personal Data that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a Gooroo Bio.

Employers and recruiters

We offer tailored people-search and matching functionality along with communication tools as part of our Gooroo Employer services. These services allow subscribers - generally enterprises, recruiters and professional organisations, to anonymously be matched to individual candidates. Gooroo provides non-personally identifiable information to the subscriber until such time the candidate accepts the invitation to consider their open role.

Third parties, including subscribers, may also be able to access information from member's public profile, such as name, headline, photo, achievements, skills, certifications and training courses completed.

We do not provide email or other contact information to recruiters and employers except where the matched candidate accepts the invitation and applies for a specific role. However, if the member posts that information as part of their profile it will be available to others.

Business transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Data would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Gooroo and others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Gooroo, our employees, our Users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With your consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Data may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Additional information

Legal Action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out below.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request the Data Controller to erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data):
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.
Usage Data:
Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.
User:
The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorised by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.
Data Controller (or Application Owner, or Owner):
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.
This Application:
The hardware or software tool by which the User Personal Data is collected.
Cookie:
Cookies are a small piece of data stored in the User's device. They are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognise your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Application are visited by you.

Notice to European Users

This privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

This privacy policy is solely about this Application.

Questions or concerns?

For any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.